ABOUT EXHIBITIONS PROGRAMS CLASSES EVENTS MEMBERSHIP

Adult Art Classes

Adult art classes

From absolute beginners to established artists with advanced degrees, students learn from professional artists as well as from their fellow students in a supportive art community. In addition to Fall, Winter and Spring sessions, Danforth Art offers numerous Adult Workshops, Artist Talks and a Summer program of classes, workshops and week-long intensives. See Student Info for important information including parent information and school office hours. See the discounts page for membership and other savings. Register today!

Class Supply lists for each class can be found in the CS column below. Click the cs in the column to see a downloadable PDF of the needed supplies. ## indicates that the class supply list is not yet available. if a class does not need supplies or supplies are provided, the column entry is blank. For information about where to purchase art supplies, click here.

View/download catalog:  Fall 2014 [PDF].

     Drawing Illustration Painting Watercolor Printmaking Lettering
     Mixed Media Clay Photography Jewelry Fiber Bookmaking
     Sculpture          

DRAWING
Course Title Instructor Date Day Time CS
Beginning Drawing Krouk Sep 22–Dec 1 M 7:00pm–10:00pm cs
Beginning Drawing Armenti Sep 23–Dec 9 Tu 9:00am–12:00pm cs
Beginning Drawing Faramarzpour Sep 20–Dec 6 Sa 9:30pm–12:30pm cs
Beginning Drawing Krouk Sep 17–Dec 3 W 4:00pm–6:00pm cs
Beginning Drawing Spadafora Sep 18–Dec 4 Th 9:30am–12:30pm cs
Advanced Drawing Collins Sep 17–Dec 3 W 12:30pm–3:30pm cs
Intermediate Drawing Blair Sep 17–Dec 3 W 9:00am–12:00pm cs
Beginning Figure Drawing Collins Sep 22–Dec 1 M 12:30pm–3:30pm cs
Clothed Figure and Portrait Drawing Collins Sep 22–Dec 1 M 9:00am–12:00pm cs
Colored Pencil Drawing Guay Sep 17–Dec 3 W 7:00pm–10:00pm cs
Colored Pencil Drawing Parker Sep 23–Dec 2 Tu 9:30am–12:30pm cs
Essential Gestures Collins Sep 18–Dec 4 Th 4:30pm–6:30pm cs
Pastel Drawing Pottle Sep 18–Dec 4 Th 1:00pm–4:00pm cs
Open Studio Life Drawing** NA Sep 22–Dec 1 M 7:00pm–10:00pm cs

**Open Studio Life Drawing - register in School office before each session.

^ Top of page


ILLUSTRATION
Course Title Instructor Date Day Time CS
Creating a Picture Book Part 1 Goldman Sep 17–Dec 3 W 6:30pm–9:30pm cs
Pen and Ink Illustration Goldman Sep 22–Dec 1 M 6:30pm–9:30pm cs

^ Top of page


PAINTING
Course Title Instructor Date Day Time CS
Beginning Painting Krouk Sep 23–Dec 9 Tu 9:30am–12:30pm cs
Beginning Painting 2 Gerding Sep 18–Dec 4 Th 9:30am–12:30pm cs
Beginning Painting 2 Guay Sep 22–Dec 1 M 7:00pm–10:00pm cs
Intermediate Painting Blair Sep 17–Dec 3 W 12:30pm–3:30pm cs
Intermediate Painting Blair Sep 19–Nov 21 F 9:30pm–12:30pm cs
Loosen Up (Drawing and Painting) Feldman Sep 18–Dec 4 Th 6:30pm–9:30pm cs
Serious Play: Fundamentals of Drawing, Painting Feldman Sep 19–Nov 21 F 9:00am–12:30pm cs
Painting a Series Feldman Sep 19–Nov 21 F 1:00pm–4:30pm cs
Figure Painting - Real and Abstract Collins Sep 19–Nov 21 F 1:00pm–4:00pm cs
Advanced Abstract Painting Collins Sep 19–Nov 21 F 9:00am–12:30pm cs
Palette Knife Painting Scotch Sep 17–Dec 3 W 9:00am–12:00pm cs
Finding Color Scotch Sep 17–Dec 3 W 12:30pm–3:30pm cs
Painting: Personal Style (Int/Adv) Krouk Sep 17–Dec 3 W 7:00pm–10:00pm cs
Pushing the Boundaries Collins Sep 17–Dec 3 W 9:00am–12:00pm cs
Quick Sketch Painting Scotch Sep 19–Nov 21 F 9:30am–12:30pm cs
Independent Painting Armenti Sep 23–Dec 9 Tu 12:30pm–3:30pm cs
Intermediate Painting With Acrylics Pottle Sep 18–Dec 4 Th 9:30am–12:30pm cs
Matisse Madness (Figure) Collins Sep 18–Dec 4 Th 1:00pm–4:00pm cs
Matisse Madness (Figure) Collins Sep 18–Dec 4 Th 7:00pm–10:00pm cs
Still Life Painting Kehoe Sep 23–Dec 9 Tu 12:00pm–3:30pm cs

   *Short course - meets 3–5 times.

^ Top of page


WATERCOLOR
Course Title Instructor Date Day Time CS
Beginning Watercolor Parker Sep 23–Dec 2 Tu 1:00pm–3:30pm cs
Beginning Watercolor Miller Sep 17–Dec 3 W 4:00pm–6:00pm cs
Intermediate Watercolor Rumpf Oct 1–Dec 10 W 9:30am–12:30pm cs
Intermediate Watercolor Miller Sep 17–Dec 3 W 7:00pm–10:00pm cs
Botanical Watercolor for Beginners Carter Sep 19–Nov 21 F 9:30am–12:30pm cs
Intermediate/Advanced Watercolor Rumpf Sep 23–Dec 9 Tu 9:00am–12:00pm cs
Ink Brush Painting (6 classes) Rumpf Sep 30–Nov 4 Tu 12:30pm–3:30pm cs

^ Top of page


PRINTMAKING
Course Title Instructor Date Day Time CS
Inventive Collagraphs Wood Sep 18–Dec 4 Th 6:30pm–9:30pm cs

^ Top of page


LETTERING
Course Title Instructor Date Day Time CS
Italic Calligraphy Galligan Sep 17–Dec 3 W 9:30am–12:30pm cs
English Roundhand Calligraphy Galligan Sep 18–Dec 4 Th 12:30pm–3:30pm cs
English Roundhand Calligraphy Galligan Sep 18–Dec 4 Th 6:30pm–9:30pm cs

^ Top of page


CLAY
Course Title Instructor Date Day Time CS
Wheelthrowing - Beginning Gerstein Sep 22–Dec 1 M 6:30pm–9:30pm cs
Wheelthrowing - Beginning Reilly Sep 19 - Nov 21 F 9:30am–12:30pm cs
Wheelthrowing - All Levels Gerstein Sep 17–Dec 3 W 2:00pm–6:00pm cs
Wheelthrowing - Intermediate LaPierre Sep 18–Dec 4 Th 10:00am–1:00pm cs
Wheelthrowing - Intermediate LaPierre Sep 18–Dec 4 Th 6:30pm–9:30pm cs
Wheelthrowing - Intermediate LaPierre Sep 23–Dec 9 Tu 6:30pm–9:30pm cs
Basic Ceramics Lougee Sep 17–Dec 3 W 9:15am–1:15pm cs
Basic Ceramics Lougee Sep 17–Dec 3 W 7:00pm–10:00pm cs
Intermediate Ceramics Murphy Sep 22–Dec 1 M 9:30am–12:30pm cs

^ Top of page


MIXED MEDIA
Course Title Instructor Date Day Time CS
Making the Ordinary Extraordinary Faramarzpour Sep 23–Dec 9 Tu 4:00pm–6:00pm cs
Sculptural Assemblage (6 sessions) Bradley Sep 21–Nov 2 Su 1:00pm–3:30pm cs
Sculptural Assemblage (6 sessions) Bradley Oct 2–Nov 6 Th 9:30am–12pm cs

^ Top of page


PHOTOGRAPHY
Course Title Instructor Date Day Time CS
Digital Photography Basics (4 classes)* Damianos Oct 3, 10, 17, 24 F 9:30am–12:00pm cs
Digital Photography Beyond the Basics (3 classes)* Damianos Nov 7, 14, 21 F 9:30am–12:00pm cs
Open Darkroom** NA Sep 18–Dec 4 Th 6:30pm - 9:30pm cs
Open Darkroom** NA Sep 20–Dec 6 Sa 9:30am - 12:30pm cs

   *Short course - meets 3–5 times.
 **Open Darkroom - register in School office before each session.

^ Top of page


JEWELRY
Course Title Instructor Date Day Time CS
Beaded Jewelry Alyse Sep 19–Dec 5 F 9:30am–12:30pm cs

^ Top of page


FIBER
Course Title Instructor Date Day Time CS
Introduction to Weaving Springett Sep 23–Dec 9 Tu 9:00am–12:00pm cs

^ Top of page


BOOKMAKING
Course Title Instructor Date Day Time CS
Paste Paper Bookmaking* Durso Oct 2, 9, 16 Th 1:00pm–4:00pm cs

   *Short course - meets 3–5 times.

^ Top of page


SCULPTURE
Course Title Instructor Date Day Time CS
Beginning Sculpture Collins Sep 23–Dec 9 Tu 1:00pm–4:00pm cs

^ Top of page

Danforth Art logo



123 Union Avenue
Framingham, MA 01702
T: 508 620 0050
F: 508 872 5542



General information
Exhibitions & Collection
Museum Programs
Art Classes



Events
Membership
Support Danforth Art
Sign up for eNews

Copyright © 2005-2014 Danforth Art. All rights reserved.     |     Privacy      |     eNews      |     Danforth Art on Facebook     Danforth on Twitter     Danforth Art on Youtube